Thursday, October 28, 2010

Bangkok Day 3: Shopping, Grocery shopping, and Cocktails

Rise and shine girlaloos! I know it's Wednesday and it's the middle of the week! Just 2 days to go.. and it's a long weekend once again! Yipeees! :))

I'm now on my Day 3 of my Bangkok Holiday! And yeah, I've been diligent in blogging lately! :) For our 3rd day, our agenda is to go to the Chatuchak Weekend Market for the whole day and at night, another round of girls' night out!

Chatchak Weekend Market is the biggest in Thailand! Since it's a weekend market, it's only open Saturdays and Sundays. You will find everything and almost anything there from clothes, food, home decor, pets, accessories! Name it and they have it. It's so big that it has like 8,000 stalls or more of this 35 acres! We really weren't able to go around and finish it because it's too big and we were afraid to get lost haha!
The view of the Chatuchak Weekend Market



One of the must-dos of our trip is to taste as  many street foods as we can! This is one of those street foods we ate hehehe! The popsicle! I had coffee flavor, Zarah had milk tea flavor, and I forgot what Karen got! I tell you, the heat died down because of the refreshing popsicle! Too bad we weren't able to buy again because it's too far already! I was supposed to try the milk tea flavor! Erks!!

Posing with our posicles heehee!


Another kodak moment while Karen is scouting for bangles. Yeah this store is selling just pure bangles. We were taking advantage of the free seats of the stores because our feet is already complaining hehe!


Since we need to sit down, I decided to buy milk tea from a coffee shop stall to get free seats.
This is mind blowing!!!The milk tea was prepared from scratch. And supperrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr YUM! He even put whipped cream on top! Never mind the calories..
I told myself I'll just shed them off in Manila hehe!

 


After a whole day of heat and exhausation walking and shopping , we ate in a small  Thai eatery in Chatuchak. Would you believe we ate lunch at 3:30 PM?! Haha! Good thing we ate several street food while going around. Another good soul treated us for lunch! Our friend's friend knew that we were tourists so he talked to the owner of the stall and everything we order was on his! How cool is that??!?! :)

Tired and stikcy girls eating late lunch!



Next stop: Tesco Lotus Grocery. We were supposed to go to Big C. But sadly, it was burned down by Thai red shirt protesters. So we asked the hotel staff the nearest grocery and they wrote the address in Thai so we can show it to the cab driver. We already did grocery shopping on our first day at Gourmet Grocery at Siam Paragon. But we just can't get enough! This time, we really hoarded whatever we can get ou hands on! Everything's soo cheap. Second, it's really fun doing grocery and pushing the cart, especially if you are with good company :

Look at our grocery carts! We look like we are setting up a sari sari store in Manila! Haha! :))

We were done with groceries and it's already time to chow down. We wanted to have ramen. So we ate at this Japanese (again) noodle house called Hachi-ban. Hachi is the Japanese word for number 8. So you can see in their ramen a stamped number 8 in the squid. We all got ramen in soup except Zarah who opted for cold noodles.




Last stop: Lebua Tower. Since we came from the grocery and obviously, we had our grocery bags with us. We will be heading to a classy and sophisticated bar, on top of the Lebua Tower! We would be looking idiots if we bring our plastic bags with us hahaha!! But God save the day! Upon entering the premises, the front desk told us we can leave all out stuff with the baggage counter! We all sighed with relief. We wouldn't have any face to show the chich bar people that while we are enjoying our cocktails, we have grocery bags with us HAHAHAHAHA!!! :)) What a loser, right?!! :)

Happy girls while riding the elevator en route to the 64th floor!


The 4 girls upon entering the 64th floor where Sirocco, Skybar, and Distil bar is located :)
Very chic!!! We looooooove it!

Since it was raining, we couldn't go to the Skybar. The Skybar is located outside, overlooking the whole of Bangkok! So we just settled inside Distil bar. We ordered the signature cocktails.. priced at 450 Baht  ++! The most expensive purcahse all of us made in our entire BKK stay. But no regrets at all since it was sooo worth it and the experience in Distil, the ambience was really memorable :)

Our cocktails! Spot the difference! That different cocktail... is mine! Hehehe!
SUPERB MOJITOS! :D We also were given a bowl full of free pistachios to chow on!


On the way home, we decided to stop by the 59th floor and check Breeze. Breeze has a lighted walkway where you can see the view of the whole Bangkok! Really really nice!
Feels like I'm in a Jennifer Lopez music video! hehehehe! :)



Afterwards, we all went home. I was soooo deadtired! After taking a shower, I went to dreamland already! Zarah and Karen stayed late to pack all their things. I decided to just pack early in the morning. Up to this day, I was soo amazed how we were able to fly with us everything that we shopped! We had our luggages to the maximum weight.. including my handbag and handcarry! LOL. Our luggages were full and packed and really looks like a preggy woman hahaha! Thanks to Best Western Mayfair Suites, their weighing scale helped us a lot to avoid excess baggage weight :)

Done with day 3!! :) One more to go!


XOXO,
Ghetto B

2 comments:

Related Posts with Thumbnails